Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the CMC Rocks QLD website (www.cmcrocks.com) (“we”, “us”, “our” and “Website”).

Your privacy is important to us and below you will find information about our Privacy Policy and how we collect and how we might use your Personal Information.

By using our Website and submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may need to update our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on our Website. Our Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms Of Use.

 

What We Collect

We collect two types of information through our Website:

1. Anonymous Information; and
2. Personal Information.

Anonymous Information is information that does not identify you. It includes things like analytics (information that we log when you access our Website, including details of any device used to access our Website such as IP address, host and browser type). Analytics also include information about the date and time of access, details of pages accessed and any information downloaded.

Personal Information is information that does and can identify you. It includes your name, date of birth, email address, postcode and other contact or identifying details. If you’re under 13 years of age, you should check with your parent or carer before submitting any Personal Information about yourself on our Website.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

A. Directly from you

a. Email Lists: we may collect your Personal Information when you register as a subscriber of our Website. If you choose not to disclose your Personal Information you may not be able to register as a member, access certain areas of our Website or participate in competitions and promotions.

b. Competitions: we will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of conducting and fulfilling the Terms and Conditions of a promotion or competition.

c. Other: we may collect Personal Information from you if you choose to interact with us or contact us via email, phone and social media sites like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

B. From Event Partners

We might send you emails, text messages or call you about your account, ticket purchase, change of events or ask you if you would like to provide us with feedback or reviews about an event you attended.

C. Cookies

The cookies we use on our website allow us to record information whenever you visit our website. This may include your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage visited before our Website, pages visited on our Website, time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to accept or reject all (or just some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered.  If you do block cookies, you may not be able to access certain Website features.

There might also be some third party cookies on our Website where we embed a video clip or photo from a third party (such as Instagram or YouTube) and those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. We don’t control or block these cookies.

 

Disclosure

Anonymous Information is used for our own statistical and internal business purposes and to improve our Website and to provide certain features or functionality improve the user experience (like suggesting artists or tours or displaying info about events that are local to you). We also measure things like effectiveness of advertising or promotions on our Website.

Personal Information is used not only for the purpose for which you provided it (like subscribing to our Website or entering competitions and promotions) but also to contact you by email with news relating to our Website, artists, festivals, tours or other promotions.  We might also use your Personal Information for a specific purpose that you’ve authorised (like accessing a members only ticket pre-sale) and for pretty much any related or relevant business purposes (such as sending you a newsletter, customer survey, special offers or promotions).

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for a variety of reasons including:

1. to customise and promote our services which we think may be of interest to you;
2. to provide a service you wish to use;
3. as permitted or required by law;
4. with your consent;
5. where we’ve contracted out specialised functions (such as mailing houses, printing companies and storage servers). If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party we will, where we are able to, impose restrictions equivalent to those that we’re subject to under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We won’t disclose your Personal Information to any third party unless you have authorised us to do so.

If you don’t want to get emails from us, you can unsubscribe from receiving emails. On each email you receive from us you’re given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt-out. When you unsubscribe we remove your email address permanently from our database.

 

Accuracy, Security and Access

If you think we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and let us know. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access to it.

If at any time you wish to know what Personal Information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your Personal Information.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to store, process or back up our databases and information and as a result we may transfer and store your Personal Information to our overseas facilities.  We abide by our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

Make a Complaint

If you have questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us. Our contact details can be found below.

We would appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints and will attempt to resolve your complaint at your first point of contact with us. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, visit www.oaic.gov.au

 

Contact Us

By mail    CMC Rocks Pty Ltd
    PO Box 537
    Surry Hills NSW 2010

By email    info@cmcrocks.com