Privacy Policy

Thanks for visiting the CMC Rocks QLD website (www.cmcrocks.com) (Website).

CMC Rocks Pty Ltd (ABN 29 614 691 977) (CMC Rocks, we, us and our) respects your privacy and is committed to privacy compliance. A reference to CMC Rocks includes us as well as our related bodies corporate and affiliated companies and partners. Any Personal Information transferred between the companies will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), this Privacy Policy and any applicable laws and regulations.

Below you will find info about our Privacy Policy regarding your Personal Information and how we might use the information we collect, use, disclose and store information disclosed through our Website, social media channels (Sites) and any other means by which you provide Personal Information to us (either physically or electronically).

By using the Website and/or submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time we may need to update our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on our Website. Our Privacy Policy forms part of our Website Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy

Collection of Information

We collect two types of information through our Sites:

  1. Anonymous Information; and
  2. Personal Information.

Anonymous Information is info that does not identify you.  It includes things like analytics (info that we log regarding access and use of our Website, including details of any device used to access our Website (such as IP address, host and browser type). Analytics also include information about the date and time of access, geo-location and details of pages accessed and any info downloaded.

Personal Information is info that does and can identify you (such as your name, date of birth, email address, postcode and other contact or identifying details). If you’re under 13 years of age, you should check with your parent or carer before submitting any Personal Information about yourself on the Website.

How We Collect Personal Information

Directly from you

  1. Email Lists: we may collect your Personal Information when you register as a subscriber of our Website or register for updates to a particular event or events about a particular kind of music.
  2. Competitions: we will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of conducting and fulfilling the Terms and Conditions of a promotion or competition.
  3. Other: we may collect Personal Information from you if you choose to interact with us or contact us via email, phone and social media sites like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

If you choose not to disclose your Personal Information you may not be able to register as a member, access certain areas of our Website or participate in competitions and promotions.

From Event or Promotional Partners

We might send you emails, text messages or call you about your account, ticket purchase, change of events or ask you if you would like to provide us with feedback or reviews about an event you attended or if we are running a competition or promotion jointly with another company. We will ensure the third party has made you aware that your information will be passed on to us.

 Cookies

The cookies we use on our website allow us to record information whenever you visit our website. This may include your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage visited before our Website, webpages visited on our Website, time spent on those webpages, items and information searched for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation to help us make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to accept or reject all (or just some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered. If you do block cookies, you may not be able to access certain Website features.

There might also be some third party cookies on our Website where we embed a video clip or photo from a third party (such as Instagram and YouTube) and those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. We don’t control or block these cookies.

We also use Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to gather statistical information on how users interact with our Website. For more information about how Google protects your privacy, see https://privacy.google.com/your-security.html

Use of Information

Anonymous Information is used for our own statistical and internal business purposes and to improve the Website and to provide certain features or functionality to improve the user experience (like suggesting artists or tours or displaying info about events that are local to you).  We also measure things like effectiveness of advertising or promotions on the Website.

Personal Information is used not only for the purpose for which you provided it (like subscribing to our Website or entering competitions and promotions) but also to contact you by email with news relating to the Website, artists, festivals, tours or other promotions.  We might also use your Personal Information for a specific purpose that you’ve authorised (like accessing a members only ticket pre-sale) and for pretty much any related or relevant business purposes (such as sending you a newsletter, customer survey, special offers or promotions).

Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for a variety of reasons including:

  1. to customise and promote our services which we think may be of interest to you;
  2. to provide a service you wish to use;
  3. as permitted or required by law;
  4. with your consent; and
  5. where we’ve contracted out specialised functions (such as mailing houses, printing companies and storage servers). If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party we will, where we are able to, impose restrictions equivalent to those that we’re subject to under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

We won’t disclose your Personal Information to any third party unless you have authorised us to do so.

If you don’t want to get emails from us, you can unsubscribe from receiving emails.  On each email you receive from us you’re given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt-out. You can also contact us- see details below. When you unsubscribe we remove your email address permanently from our database.

Accuracy, Security and Access

If you think we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and let us know. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it.

If at any time you wish to know what Personal Information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your Personal Information.

Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to store, process or back up our databases and information and as a result we may transfer and store your Personal Information to our overseas facilities.  We abide by our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Links to websites from our Website

We provide links to websites outside of our Website. The content of these linked websites is not under our control.  These other websites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other websites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our Website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints concerning our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to access or correct your personal details, please contact us.  Our contact details can be found below.

By mail

CMC Rocks Pty Ltd

PO Box 537

Surry Hills NSW 2010

By email 

info@cmcrocks.com

We’d appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints and will review your complaint and try to resolve your complaint at your first point of contact with us. We will generally provide a written response to your complaint within 30 days. If you are unhappy with our response, you can apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the OAIC please visit http://www.oaic.gov.au

Privacy Policy Updated: 25/09/2018